Dedicated to our founder, Master Clarence West

Next Event         Membership          Ratings

              Points                  Hall of Fame

 

 

SOMA Hall of Fame

Society of Martial Artist's

"Fairness, Respect, Honor"

 

Beginning January 2012, SOMA announces all new requirements to enter the Master West Hall of Fame.

To be considered for induction into the Master Clarence West / SOMA Hall of Fame, the following requirements must be met:

  1. ALL nominations for Hall of Fame induction MUST come directly from the nominee's instructor. Personal nominations will no longer be accepted.

  2. Instructors should evaluate their students, not only on the points and competition results listed below, but also on the nominee's character both in and out of the dojo.

  3. A new competition point total has been put into effect. That point total will be retro-active as of January 2009. The point total will be as follows:

  • Nominee's must acquire a minimum of 50 points through tournament competition in the Master West Hall of Fame tournaments.

  • Competitors will receive 5 points for each 1st place finish and a bonus of 1 point per every competitor in their respective division.

  • Nominee's must win a minimum of 4 - 1st place awards at the Master West Hall of Fame tournaments.

Instructors, to submit a name for consideration to be inducted into the Master Clarence West Hall of Fame, please complete the following information.

Instructor Name:   

E-Mail Address:      (Needed for confirmation of request)

Martial Arts School:                                

Phone:   

    I am requesting the nomination of to be considered for induction into the Master West / SOMA Hall of Fame. I certify that the above named student has met the criteria for induction through training at my Martial Arts school and upon review of the competition points, I request their nomination be considered for a future Hall of Fame event.

Nominee Information:

 Name:       Birthdate:       

Rank:

 

To register a competitor that has already been inducted into the Hall of Fame, but whose name is not listed below, please complete the following:

Name         Year Inducted:      

Martial Art's School: 

 

 

Master West Hall of Fame Records

Inductees into the Master West/SOMA Superstars Hall of Fame

The following names are what we have on file. If your name, or know of someone's name that is not on this list, please contact SOMA at

SOMA@RisingSunMA.com

Superstars Karate Hall of Fame     
     

Name

Year inducted

School

Master Chuck Hosler

1989

Rising Sun

Patrick Jones

1991

Rising Sun

Jennifer Lauth

1992

Rising Sun

Michael Vock

1993

Rising Sun

Mahendra Rambarran

1993

Cleveland Academy

Joe Sims

1993

Kick Force Karate

Virginia Petersavage

1994

Rising Sun

Renita Boyer

1994

USA Professional Karate

Raeanne Zebra

1995

Rising Sun

Robert Heyl

1996

Rising Sun

Eric Jankoski

1996

Rising Sun

Chris Kelley

1996

West Karate

GrandMaster Rodney Baumberger

1996

Baumberger Karate

Kevin Patterson

1996

Steubenville, OH

Barbara Verhovec

1996

West Karate

Jason Orth

1996

King Cobra Karate

Thomas Bender

1997

Rising Sun

Melissa Bender

1997

Rising Sun

Blake Keller

1998

Rising Sun

Troy Fernandez

1999

West Karate

Missy Olds

1999

Rising Sun

GrandMaster Ameen Asad

1999

Golden Dragons

Ed Pleise

1999

West Karate

Gary Suley

1999

Strike Force

Tony Tortella

2000

Rising Sun

Greg Olds

2001

Rising Sun

Ankur Shah

2001

West Karate

Johnny Zovko

2002

Rising Sun

Benjamin Hosler

2003

Rising Sun

Kristen Thatcher

2004

Rising Sun

Jose Rodriguez

2004

Cleveland Academy

Deb Willard

2004

Golden Dragons

Brock Baumberger

2004

Baumberger Karate

Eric Rugh

2005

American Streetwise

Zachary Cline

2005

West Karate

Brandon Keller

2006

Rising Sun

Ty Hosler

2006

Rising Sun

Anja Weisser

2006

American Streetwise

Erica Cline

2006

West Karate

Rebecca Fletcher

2006

West Karate

Ashley Schreiber

2007

American Streetwise

Jonathan Bernhardt

2007

American Streetwise

Jerry John

2007

West Karate

Leslie Ciccolella

2007

West Karate

Lisa Cline

2007

West Karate

Denny Miller

2008

Miller's Karate

Hemali Shah

2008

West Karate

Dominic Edwards

2009

Rising Sun

Dylan Sterling

2009

Baumberger Karate

Antonio Nieves

2010

Cleveland Academy

Jose Cedeno

2010

Cleveland Academy

Brandon Kikuchi

2010

Rising Sun

Calvin Bickerstaff

2010

West Karate

Master Joni Baumberger

2011

Baumberger Karate

Sensei Frank Hamilton

2011

Rising Sun Aikido

Hannah Olszewski

2011

West Karate

Grand Master David Reese

2012

Baumberger Karate

William Hopkins

2013

West Karate

Shane Beam

2014

Rising Sun

Mayor Robert Gale

2014

Mayor of Wintersville

Master Vince Beal

2015

Baumberger Karate

Master Daniel Burroway

2015

Baumberger Karate

Sensei Bill Cromer

2016

Cromer School of Wae-Kune-Do

Duane Leiby

2016

Rising Sun

Rachel Gress

2017

Rising Sun

Rachel Becker

2017

American Streetwise Karate

William Taylor

2017

West Karate

 

Inductees into the Master West/SOMA Karate Elite Hall of Fame

1 Master Chuck Hosler 1993 Rising Sun
2 Master James Parrish 1993 West Karate
3 Master Clarence West 2009 West Karate